J.D. Course and Exam Schedules

Listed below, please find the course and exam schedules for the current semester and forthcoming semesters as they become available.
The Law School Academic Calendar can be found here.

Last updated: August 20, 2019

>>>Click here for Fall 2019 Exam Room Assignment and Instructions.<<<

>>>Click here for a printer friendly version of the J.D. Course Schedule (Fall 2019).<<<

First Year Courses
CourseSectionFirst-Year CoursesCreditsProfessorDaysTimeLocation
630AA01Legal Skills §10.5Friedland*Fri: 9/13, 10/4, 11/89:00a-3:00p108
630AA02Legal Skills §20.5Friedland*Fri: 9/13, 10/4, 11/89:00a-3:00p108
630AA03Legal Skills §30.5Friedland*Fri: 9/13, 10/4, 11/89:00a-3:00p108
630AA04Legal Skills §40.5Friedland*Fri: 9/13, 10/4, 11/89:00a-3:00p108
60001Civil Procedure §1 (flex students)4NathensonTTh1:30-3:30pA-112
60002Civil Procedure §24RizzardiTTh2:00-4:00p102
60003Civil Procedure §34MooreTTh1:30-3:30p104
60004Civil Procedure §44Nathenson/

Rizzardi/

Moore

TTh一道本不卡免费高清1:30-3:30p*

2:00-4:00p*

一道本不卡免费高清1:30-3:30p*

*(students assigned to subsection)

A-112

102

104

610A01Contracts §1 (flex students)4SingerTTh10:00a-12:00p104
610A02Contracts §24PlassMW9:30-11:30aCPD-113
610A03Contracts §34ClarkMW10:00a-12:00p104
610A04Contracts §44SingerMW10:00a-12:00p219
650A01Torts §14HernandezMW10:00a-12:00pA-112
650A02Torts §24MenselMW1:00-3:00pA-112
650A03Torts §34DaiMW1:30-3:30p104
650A04Torts §44HernandezMW1:00-3:00p219
63501ALegal Writing §1A

(flex students)

3WarheitT

Th

4:00-5:15p

4:00-6:00p

103
63501BLegal Writing §1B3KravitzM

F

1:00-2:15p

10:00a-12:00p

103
63502ALegal Writing §2A3ChanT

F

一道本不卡免费高清10:30-11:45a

10:30a-12:30p

102
63502BLegal Writing §2B3WarheitT

F

一道本不卡免费高清10:30-11:45a

12:00-2:00p

215
63503ALegal Writing §3A3ChanT

F

3:45-5:00p

1:00-3:00p

219

102

63503BLegal Writing §3B3RogatinskyT

F

一道本不卡免费高清10:45a-12:00p

12:30-2:30p

A-111
63504ALegal Writing §4A3KravitzM

F

3:30-4:45p

1:00-3:00p

103
63504bLegal Writing §4b3RogatinskyT

F

9:00-10:15a

9:00-11:00a

215
Required Upper Level Courses

++MPRE is 11/9/2019

CourseSectionRequired Upper Level CoursesCreditsProfessorDaysTimeLocation
711B101Advanced Legal Skills §1 (2L Students)4CastleberryMW12:30-2:30pCPD-113
711B102Advanced Legal Skills §2 (2L Students)4CastleberryTTh9:00-11:00aCPD-113
68501Appellate Advocacy §12MahoneyW1:00-3:00p103
68502Appellate Advocacy §22Judge Walsh*T6:45-8:45p103
68502Appellate Advocacy §32MahoneyTh11:15a-1:15p104
96801Bar Prep Skills I §1 (3L Students)4GibbsMW1:00-3:00p102
96802Bar Prep Skills I §2 (3L Students)4GibbsTTh10:00a-12:00pA-112
81301Business Associations §14ButlerMW9:00a-11:00p202
81302Business Associations §24SullivanTTh10:00a-12:00p219
82601Evidence §14LedwonMW9:00-11:00a102
82602Evidence §24LedwonTTh1:30-3:30p219
85001Professional Responsibility §1 (3L Students ONLY)++3PertnoyMW3:15-4:45pA-112
85002Professional Responsibility §2 (3L Students ONLY)++3RizzardiTTh3:15-4:45p202
Elective Courses
CourseSectionElective Courses CreditsProfessorDaysTimeLocation
86901Admiralty Law3Costabel*MW3:30-5:00p109A
84201Bankruptcy3Abdo-Gomez*M5:30-8:30p103
94501Capital Punishment2Georgi*Th11:15a-1:15p109A
86601Conflicts of Law3LightONLINEONLINEONLINE
80801Criminal Procedure I §13Judge Trawick*MW6:30-8:00p102
80802Criminal Procedure I §23TibbsTTh1:30-3:00p103
84801Criminal Procedure II3Judge CookeW6:30-9:30p215
85101Elder Law3Zamora*T10:00a-1:00p103
89501Environmental Law {S}3LightONLINEONLINEONLINE
81001Family Law3GilbertMW10:30a-12:00pA-111
90101Federal Estate and Gift Taxation3WolffMW11:15-12:45p215
81201Federal Income Tax4WolffMW9:00-11:00a215
82801First Amendment3WiessnerTTh3:15-4:45p218
88101Florida Civil Practice {S}3PertnoyMW11:15a-12:45p103

202 (on 10/7)

88001Florida Constitutional Law §13Judge Shepherd*/Judge DavisT6:30-9:30p219
88002Florida Constitutional Law §23Coffee, J*W6:30-9:30p219
837C01How Judges Think1Judge Levine*W 8/28, 9/11, 9/18, 9/256:00-9:00p218
81701Interviewing, Counseling, & Negotiations (ICN) {S}2RizzardiTh11:15a-1:15p103
95901International Business Transactions3CostabelMW5:30-7:00p109A
70001International Law3PatiW6:00-9:00p A-112
81601Labor Law3PlassMW3:15-4:45202
846A01Legal Research Bootcamp – International Law1BallesteM-F 8/19-8/233:00-6:00p215
689C01Mental Health Law2Davis*T6:45-8:45p215
73401Mock Trial – Class Component {S}1Lafrance*Th8:15-9:15p108
734A01Mock Trial Team {S}1 or 2Lafrance*OffsiteN/AN/A
71001Moot Court – Class Component1Blumberg*M5:00-6:00p202
710A01Moot Court Team {S}1 or 2Blumberg*OffsiteN/AN/A
71001Moot Court (Int’l Arbitration) – Class Component2WiessnerMTBDTBD
71001Moot Court (Space Law) – Class Component1OspinaMTBDTBD
86101Pre-Trial Practice {S}3Alvarez*T6:15-9:15p201
89401Products Liability3MenselMW5:30-7:00pCPD-113
74701Property Focus for the Bar §11ZeinerTh 8/29-10/31:00-3:00pA-111
74702Property Focus for the Bar §21ZeinerW 10/9-11/135:15-7:15p202
84301Real Estate Development and Finance {S}3ZeinerMW11:15a-12:45p109A
81501Sales3ClarkMW1:30-3:00pA-111
82001Secured Transactions (iLaw)3Henning*OnlineOnlineN/A
846A01Space Law2OspinaM1:00-3:00p109A
865C01Trademark and Branding Law {S}3NathensonTTh5:00-6:30p215
76001Trial Advocacy Practice §1 {S}3Russomanno*M6:30-9:30p108
76002Trial Advocacy Practice §2 {S}3Lafrance*Th5:00-8:00p108
76003Trial Advocacy Practice §3 {S}3Judge Lopez*T6:30-9:30p202
76004Trial Advocacy Practice §4 {S}3Judge Towbin Singer*Th6:15-9:15p104
84001Wills & Trusts3Schneider*TTh5:00-6:30pCPD-113
Seminars
CourseSectionSeminar Courses CreditsProfessorDaysTimeLocation
899H301Cyber Security Law and Policy2BallesteT3:15-5:15p109A
899Y01Immigration2GilbertM3:15-5:15p218
899B101Race and the Law2TibbsT10:00a-12:00p218
899L101Rule of Law2WiessnerTh1:00-3:00p218
899Q201UN Global Governance & Global Ethics2Wolff/Holland*ONLINEONLINEONLINE
Clinics/Externships
CourseSectionClinics/Externships^^CreditsProfessorDaysTimeLocation
845A01Appellate Litigation Clinic {S}6Blumberg*Th4:30-6:30p219
85701Civil Practice Externship {S}4/8DykasT6:30-8:30p218
86401Criminal Practice Externship {S}8Noto*Th6:45-8:45p201
87001Florida Supreme Court Internship12DykasOff siteOff siteOff site
835B01Immigration Clinic {S}6VastineW3:15-5:15p218
86501Judicial Internship {S}4Judge Gayles*T6:15-8:15p109A
857A01United Nations Internship in New York {S}8WolffOff SiteOff SiteOff Site
857AA01United Nations Internship in New York – Class Component {S}4WolffOff SiteOff SiteOff Site
91101Tax Clinic {S}4Butler/EvenW3:15-5:15p215
Graduate Courses in Intercultural Human Rights – LL.M.

These courses may be taken as elective credits by J.D. students.
J.D. students must register for the Graduate LL.M. Courses at the Law School Registrar’s Office.
Click here to view the full LL.M. Course Schedule.

Course No.SectionDatesCourseCreditsProfessorSchedule/TimeRoom
 LLM700

LAW700

018/28-11/20International Law3PatiW

6:00-9:00p

A-112
LLM411A

LAW411A

018/19-9/7International Bill of Rights3Wiessner8/19-8/30

M T Th F

6:00-8:55p

9/3-9/6

T Th F

6:00-8:55p

Sa. – 9/7
8:30a-12:30p

A-111
LLM420

LAW420

019/16-9/20Ethical Moorings: Philosophical & Religious Foundations1Makdisi, JohnM T Th F

6:00-8:55p

A-111
LLM423

LAW423

019/24-9/28Human Rights and Religion1ButlerM T Th F

6:00-8:55p

A-111
LLM414

LAW414

0110/14-10/18Protections of Refugees1GilbertM T Th F

6:00-8:55p

A-111
LLM401

LAW40

0110/28-11/1Human Rights Lawyering {S}1Meany*M T Th F

6:00-8:55p

A-111
Mid-Term First Year Exam Schedule

>>>Click Here for the Fall 2019 1L Midterms Exam Schedule with AGN and Room Assignments<<<

Monday, October 7Tuesday, October 8Wednesday, October 9Thursday, October 10Friday, October 11
TortsCivil ProcedureNo ExamsContractsNo Exams (makeup day if necessary)
一道本不卡免费高清Section 1 – (Hernandez)

一道本不卡免费高清9:30-11:30a

Rooms: TBA

Section 1 – (Nathenson)

一道本不卡免费高清9:30-11:30a

Rooms: TBA

一道本不卡免费高清Section 1 – (Singer)

9:00-11:00a

Room: TBA

Section 2 – (Mensel)

1:00-3:00p

Rooms: TBA

Section 2 – (Rizzardi)

1:00-3:00p

Rooms: TBA

一道本不卡免费高清Section 2 – (Plass)

1:00-3:00p

Rooms: TBA

Section 3 – (Dai)

一道本不卡免费高清9:30-11:30a

Rooms: TBA

一道本不卡免费高清Section 3 – (Moore)

1:00-3:00p

Rooms: TBA

一道本不卡免费高清Section 3 – (Clark)

1:00-3:00p

Room: TBA

Section 4 – (Hernandez)

一道本不卡免费高清9:30-11:30a

Rooms: TBA

一道本不卡免费高清Section 4 – (TBD)

9:30-11:30a

Rooms: TBA

一道本不卡免费高清Section 4 – (Singer)

一道本不卡免费高清9:00-11:00a

Rooms: TBA

Exam Schedule

>>>Click here for a printer friendly version of the Final Exam Schedule (Fall 2019).<<<

 FRIDAY FRIDAYReading Days
 11 Oct15 Nov11/26 – 12/2December 3-12
10:00a-12:00p10:00a-12:00p8:00am-10:00pm
Property Focus for the Bar §1Property Focus for the Bar §2 To Be AnnouncedReading PeriodSecured Transactions (ILAW)
MONDAYTUESDAYWEDNESDAYTHURSDAYFRIDAYSATURDAY
2 Dec3 Dec 4 Dec5 Dec6 Dec7 Dec
8:30am8:30am8:30am8:30am8:30am8:30am
Reading Period一道本不卡免费高清Evidence §1

Evidence §2

Secured Transactions (ILAW)

Civil Procedure §1

一道本不卡免费高清Civil Procedure §2

Civil Procedure §3

Civil Procedure §4

一道本不卡免费高清Criminal Procedure I §1

Criminal Procedure I §2

Criminal Procedure II

Bar Prep Skills I §1

Bar Prep Skills §2

MAKE-UP DAY
2:00pm2:00pm2:00pm2:00pm2:00pm2:00pm
Reading Period一道本不卡免费高清Conflicts of Law

Federal Income Tax

BankruptcyFlorida Constitutional Law §1

Florida Constitutional Law §2

International Law

Labor LawNO EXAMS
MONDAYTUESDAYWEDNESDAYTHURSDAYFRIDAY
9 Dec10 Dec11 Dec12 Dec13 Dec
8:30am8:30am8:30am8:30am8:30am
Torts §1

Torts §2

Torts §3

Torts §4

一道本不卡免费高清Business Associations §1

Business Associations §2

Elder LawContracts §1

Contracts §2

Contracts §3

Contracts §4

First Amendment

 

 

Degrees Posted

 

 

2:00pm2:00pm2:00pm2:00pm
Wills & TrustsFamily Law

Federal Estate and Gift Tax

Florida Civil Practice

Advanced Legal Skills §1

一道本不卡免费高清Advanced Legal Skills §2

Professional Responsibility §1

Professional Responsibility §2

Sales

Make-Up Day
Take-Home, Online, and/or Paper
一道本不卡免费高清Admiralty Law

一道本不卡免费高清Appellate Advocacy

一道本不卡免费高清Capital Punishment

Environmental Law

一道本不卡免费高清How Judges Think

International Business Transactions

一道本不卡免费高清Interviewing, Counseling & Negotiations

Legal Research & Writing

Legal Research Boot Camp – International Law

一道本不卡免费高清Mental Health Law

Pretrial Practice

Products Liability

一道本不卡免费高清Real Estate Development & Finance

Space Law

Seminars: ALL

一道本不卡免费高清Trademark & Branding Law

Trial Advocacy Practice

Summer 2020 schedule to be announced